More than 97 thousand new positive cases of Corona, total cases exceeded 51 lakhs

1 min read

Text to Speech

In , with a population of more than 130 crores, the rate at which infection is increasing, it will not be easy to say where its numbers will stop. In the last 24 hours, more than 97 thousand new cases have been reported in the country. With this, the total number of cases has crossed . If we look at the statistics of death, more than a thousand patients are dying from this pandemic for some time.

According to data released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 97,894 new positive cases of corona have been reported in the last 24 hours. With this, 1132 patients have also died.

f we look at the total figures, there have been a total of 51,18,254 cases of corona in the country so far. These include 10,09,976 cases. At the same time, 40,25,080 patients have either recovered or have been discharged from the hospital. This Mahamari has killed 83,198 new patients in the country so far.

S. No.Name of State / UTActive CasesCured/Discharged/MigratedDeaths
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands196334552
2Andhra Pradesh902794973765105
3Arunachal Pradesh1892478713
4Assam29091119367511
5Bihar12959148656848
6Chandigarh31715683104
7Chhattisgarh3747035885611
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu23325752
9Delhi309141945164839
10Goa537520445319
11Gujarat16262980293256
12Haryana21334789371045
13Himachal Pradesh4146655891
14Jammu and Kashmir1950337809932
15Jharkhand1413851357579
16Karnataka1016453758097536
17Kerala3277584608480
18Ladakh953253646
19Madhya Pradesh22136715351844
20Maharashtra29750679283230883
21Manipur1751652148
22Meghalaya1902226429
23Mizoram5679390
24Nagaland1261398715
25Odisha32405129859656
26Puducherry477015923418
27Punjab21022635702592
28Rajasthan17049893521279
29Sikkim480172219
30Tamil Nadu466334646688559
31Telengana304431335551005
32Tripura749812956222
33Uttarakhand1106824432447
34Uttar Pradesh670022585734690
35West Bengal241471841134123
Total1009976402507983198

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *