Report Wire - India at CWG 2022, Day 9 Schedule: More wrestling medals on the best way, India vs England in cricket semi-final

Report Wire

News at Another Perspective

India at CWG 2022, Day 9 Schedule: More wrestling medals on the best way, India vs England in cricket semi-final

3 min read
India at CWG 2022, Day 9 Schedule: More wrestling medals on the way, India vs England in cricket semi-final

India have taken their Commonwealth Games 2022 medal tally to 26 after a rush of medals in wrestling on Friday, August 5 and the heroes on the mat are anticipated so as to add extra to the rely on Saturday, August 6.

All eyes will likely be on Tokyo Olympics medalist Ravi Dahiya and celebrated wrestler Vinesh Phogat as they take to the mat on Saturday in Birmingham. India gained as many as 6 medals, together with 3 Gold medals on the opening day of the competitors and it’s solely going to go upwards by the top of Day 9 of CWG 2022.

Focus can even be on two large semi-final matches as India girls tackle hosts England in cricket whereas the lads’s hockey group eye last berth of their last-four assembly towards South Africa.

CWG 2022: Medal Table

The highlight can even be on badminton, desk tennis and squash stars as they give the impression of being to guide their place in medal rounds. On the opposite hand, India’s Bhavinaben Patel will look to win her maiden para-table tennis Gold on the Commonwealth Games.

After the historic Lawn Bowls Gold medal from the Women’s Fours group, the lads’s fours aspect will likely be in motion within the last on Saturday.

INDIA AT CWG 2022, DAY 9 SCHEDULE

From 2 pm IST: Table Tennis

Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula in blended doubles semi-final

Manika Batra/Diya Chatale in girls’s doubles Round of 16

Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison in girls’s doubles Round of 16

From 2:40 pm IST: Table Tennis

Sharath Kamal in males’s singles quarter-final

2:50 pm IST: Women’s Shot Put F57 FInal – Satosh, Poonam Sharma, Sharmila

From 3 pm IST: Boxing semi-final bouts

Women’s Minimumweight (45-48kg) semifinal: Nitu – 3PM

Men’s Flyweight (48kg-51kg) semifinal: Amit Panghal 3:30PM

Women’s Light Flyweight (48kg-50kg) semifinal: Nikhat Zareen 7:15PM

Women’s Lightweight (57kg-60kg): Jaismine- 8pm

Men’s Featherweight (57kg): Muhammad Hussamuddin – 11:30pm

Men’s Werlterweight (63.5kg-67kg): Rohit Tokas – 12:45am

Super heavyweight (over 92kg):Sagar 1:30am

From 3 pm IST: Wrestling

Men’s Freestyle 57kg quarterfinals: Ravi Kumar

Men’s Freestyle 97kg quarterfinals: Deepak Nehra

Women’s Freestyle 76kg quarterfinals:Pooja Sihag

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 3: Vinesh Phogat

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 3:Pooja Gehlot

Men’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Final: Naveen

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 2: Vinesh Phogat

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 1:Pooja Gehlot -3pm

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 6: Vinesh Phogat.

From 3:25 pm IST

Table Tennis – Men’s Singles quarterfinals – Sathiyan G and Sanil Shetty

3:30 pm IST: India vs England, girls’s cricket semi-final

4 pm IST: Table Tennis: Women’s Singles semi-final – Sreeja Akula

From 4:20 pm: Badminton singles/doubles quarter-finals

PV Sindhu vs Goh Jin Wei (Malaysia) – 4:20 pm IST

Akarshi Kahyap vs Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland) – 6 pm IST

Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty (England) – 10 pm IST

Lakshya Sen vs Julian Paul (Mauritius).- 10 pm IST

Satwiksairaj Rankidreddy/Chirag Shetty – males’s doubles quarters – 11:40 pm IST

4:20 pm IST: Athletics: Men’s Steeplechase 3000m – FInal

From 4:30 pm IST: Lawn Bowls – Men’s Fours Final – India vs Nothern Ireland

4:45 pm iST: Athletics – Women’s 4x100m relay heats

4:55 pm: Table Tennis – Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan semi-finals

6:45 pm: Squash – Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal in blended doubles semi-finals

From 9:30 pm IST: Wrestling Medal Matches

10:30 pm IST: Hockey – India vs South Africa males’s semi-final

10:45 pm IST: Raj Alagar in Para Table Tennis – Bronze Medal Match

11:30 pm IST: Manju Bala in girls’s Hammer Throw Final

12:15 am IST: Sonalben Patel – Women’s Singles Para TT bronze medal match

12:40 am IST: Avinash Sable in males’s 5000m last

1 am IST: Bhavinaben Patel – Women’s SIngles Para TT Gold Medal match

— ENDS —