Report Wire - India at CWG 2022, Day 7 Full Schedule: Badminton gamers being marketing campaign, India hunt for gold in males’s lengthy bounce

Report Wire

News at Another Perspective

India at CWG 2022, Day 7 Full Schedule: Badminton gamers being marketing campaign, India hunt for gold in males’s lengthy bounce

3 min read
India at CWG 2022, Day 7 Full Schedule: Badminton players being campaign, India hunt for gold in men’s long jump

After a bittersweet Day 6 on the Commonwealth Games, India will as soon as once more be vying for medals throughout all disciplines. The concept behind Day 7 can be to take inspiration from an eventful Day 6 the place India gained historic medals in Squash and Long Jump. India may even take pleasure within the spirited efficiency Indian boxers put up within the CWG on Wednesday, whereas they got here in a shedding trigger.

Indian badminton gamers will start their particular person campaigns, whereas Saurav Ghosal, who gained his first ever medal within the males’s squash self-discipline, shall be attempting to find Gold medal alongside Deepika Pallikal.

India even have medal hopefuls Murali Sreeshankar and Muhammed Yahia taking the stage within the males’s Long Jump occasion.
All in all, we have now an action-packed day forward.

Here’s the complete schedule for Day 7 on the Commonwealth Games

Medal matches are marked in daring.

Timing: Athletes Discipline (Sports)

01:00 PM: Mridul Borgohain vs Ross Davis (Jersey) Men’s Singles Section D Round 5 (Lawn Bowls)

02:30 PM: Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Group A (Athletics)

02:35 PM: Shetty Sanil / Tennison Reeth vs Wong Qi Shen / Tee Ai Xin (Malaysia) Mixed Doubles Round of 64 (Table Tennis)

03:00 PM: PV Sindhu vs Fathimath Razzaq – Women’s Singles Round of 32 (Badminton)

03:03 PM: Hima Das Women’s 200m Round 1 Heat 2 (Athletics)

03:45 PM: Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Akanisi Latu (Fiji) Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Group 1 (Para Table Tennis)

03:45 PM: Baby Sahana Ravi vs Qian Yang (Australia) Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 Group 1 (Para Table Tennis)

04:00 PM: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya – Men’s Singles Round of 32 (Badminton)

03:00 PM: Reddy/Ponappa vs Hemming/Pugh – Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (Badminton)

04:20 PM: Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs Chinenye Obiora (Nigeria) Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Group 2 (Para Table Tennis)

04:30 PM Onwards: Bavleen Kaur Team Final & Individual Qualification (Gymnastics)

04:45 PM: Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan (Scotland) Men’s Over 48kg 51kg Flyweight Quarterfinals (Boxing)

05:30 PM: Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla / Anahat Singh vs Kuruppu Yeheni / Sinaly Chanithma (Sri Lanka) Women’s Doubles Round of 32 (Squash)

05:30 PM: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Dan Bullen (England) Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Group 2 (Para Table Tennis)

06:00 PM: Senthil Kumar Velavan / Abhay Singh vs Reich Luca / Chapman Joe (British Virgin Islands) Men’s Doubles Round of 32 (Squash)

06:15 PM: Jaismine Lamboria vs Troy Garton (New Zealand) Women’s Over 57kg 60kg Lightweight Quarterfinals (Boxing)

06:30 PM: India vs Wales Men’s Group Match Pool B (Hockey)

07:00 PM: Pallikal Karthik Dipika / Ghosal Sourav vs TBD Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Squash)

08:00 PM: Sagar Ahlawat vs Keddy Evans Agnes (Seychelles) Men’s Over 92kg Super Heavyweight Quarterfinals (Boxing)

08:30 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Manika Batra vs TBD Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

09:10 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal / Akula Sreeja vs TBD Mixed Doubles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

10:00 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad – Women’s Singles Round of 32 (Badminton)
10:00 PM: Reeth Tennison vs TBD Women’s Singles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

10:00 PM: Sreeja Akula vs TBD Women’s Singles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

10:45 PM: Manika Batra vs TBD Women’s Singles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

11:00 PM: Chinappa Joshana / Sandhu Harinder Pal Singh vs Lobban Donna / Pilley Cameron (Australia) Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Squash)

11:30 PM: Lakshya vs Vernon Smeed – Men’s Singles Round of 32 (Badminton)

11:30 PM: Desai Harmeet / Shetty Sanil vs Elia Iosif / Savva Christos (Cyprus) Men’s Doubles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

00:10 AM (Aug 5): Achanta Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Alleyne Joel / van Lange Jonathan (Guyana) Men’s Doubles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

00:12 AM (Aug 5): Muhammed Aneed Yahiya and Murali Sreeshankar Men’s Long Jump Final (Athletics)

00:30 AM (Aug 5): Chinappa Joshana / Pallikal Karthik Dipika vs TBD Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Squash)

00:30 AM (Aug 5): Rohit Tokas vs Xavier Ikinofo (Niue) Men’s Over 63.5kg to 67kg Welterweight Quarterfinals (Boxing)

— ENDS —